Texas Real Estate License with Criminal Record
[…] 9. felonies involving the manufacture, delivery, or intent to deliver controlled substances;  
  10. felonies involving driving while intoxicated (DWI) or driving under the influence (DUI).

TEXAS REAL ESTATE COMMISSION RULES ON CRIMINAL HISTORY

TREC considers all criminal history, but past criminal conduct does not automatically disqualify a candidate from getting a license. In Texas, everyone is evaluated on a case-by-case basis. The commission considers all crimes, among other factors, in determining license eligibility. Specifically, Texas Occupations Code § 53.023 requires the commission to evaluate:

  1. the extent and nature of the person’s past criminal activity; 
  2. the age of the person when the crime was committed; 
  3. the amount of time that has elapsed since the person’s last criminal activity; 
  4. the conduct and work activity of the person before and after the criminal activity; 
  5. evidence of the person’s rehabilitation or rehabilitative effort while incarcerated or after release; 
  6. evidence of the person’s compliance with any conditions of community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision; and 
  7. other evidence of the person’s fitness, including letters of recommendation.

TEXAS REAL ESTATE COMMISSION FITNESS DETERMINATION PROCESS

Interested candidates who may be worried about a criminal record can submit a preliminary fitness determination inquiry to determine eligibility before expending the resources associated with a formal real estate license application.