Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code 106.05 – Possession of Alcohol by a Minor
[…] A person has actual possession if the person “knowingly has direct physical control over a thing at a given time.” United States v. Meza, 701 F 3d 411, 419 (5th Cir. 2012). A person has constructive possession if the person “had (1) ownership, dominion, or control over the item itself or (2) dominion or control over the premises in which the item is found.” Id. In other words, the evidence “must establish [an] adequate nexus between the accused and the prohibited substance.” United States v. Benbrook, 40 F.3d 88, 94 (5th Cir. 1994).Additionally, the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.04 defines “Alcoholic Beverage” as “alcohol, or any beverage containing more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume, which is capable of use for beverage purposes, either alone or when diluted.”

    This broad definition (any beverage containing more than 0.5% alcohol by volume) encompasses traditional alcoholic beverages like beer, wine, and liquor, as well as lower-alcohol products like wine coolers.

WHAT IS THE POSSESSION OF ALCOHOL BY A MINOR LAW IN TEXAS?