Texas Health & Safety Code Offenses 481.124 – Possession or Transport of Certain Chemicals with Intent to Manufacture Controlled Substance
[…] • What is a “chemical precursor” in Texas? Texas Health and Safety Code Section 481.002 lists specific chemical precursors:
    • Methylamine;
    • Ethylamine;
    • D-lysergic acid;
    • Ergotamine tartrate;
    • Diethyl malonate;
    • Malonic acid;
    • Ethyl malonate;
    • Barbituric acid;
    • Piperidine;
    • N-acetylanthranilic acid;
    • Pyrrolidine;
    • Phenylacetic acid;
    • Anthranilic acid;
    • Ephedrine;
    • Pseudoephedrine;
    • Norpseudoephedrine; or
    • Phenylpropanolamine.
  • What is an “immediate precursor” in Texas? Texas Health and Safety Code Section 481.002 defines immediate precursor as: (1) a substance the director finds to be and by rule designates as being a principal compound commonly used in the manufacture of a controlled substance; (2) a substance that is likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance; or (3) a substance the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit the manufacture of a controlled substance.
  • What is the difference between Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V and the penalty groups of controlled substances?