WHAT IS PUBLICATION OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACCESS DEVICE IN TEXAS?
[…] WHAT IS PUBLICATION OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACCESS DEVICE IN TEXAS?
The Texas law against publication of telecommunications access device prohibits negligently disseminating another’s information or method used to access a telecommunications device or service.
- What is a telecommunications access device? Texas Penal Code Section 33A.01 defines “telecommunications access device” as “an instrument, device, card, plate, code, account number, personal identification number, electronic serial number, mobile identification number, counterfeit number, or financial transaction device that alone or with another telecommunications access device can acquire, intercept, provide, receive, use, or otherwise facilitate the use of a telecommunications device, counterfeit telecommunications device, or telecommunications service.”A telecommunications access device is a method of accessing a telecommunications service, such as a SIM card, SquareⓇ, modem or cell phone serial numbers, or any other identifier used to facilitate one’s use of telecommunication technology.