WHAT IS PERMITTING OR FACILITATING ESCAPE IN TEXAS?
[…] WHAT ARE THE DEFENSES TO PERMITTING OR FACILITATING ESCAPE IN TEXAS?
The statute does not authorize specific defenses to permitting or facilitating escape. A person accused thereof may attempt to negate at least one of the elements the State must prove at trial.
Just as a necessity defense and other justification defenses are available to those on trial for escape, one accused of permitting or facilitating escape may raise them.
- Can a person be charged with permitting or facilitating escape while illegally in custody? Texas Penal Code Section 38.08 provides that it is “no defense to prosecution under Section 38.06 or 38.07 that the custody was unlawful.” However, the escape law also requires a person to be “lawfully detained.” Courts have resolved this apparent conflict by applying the “lawfully detained” language narrowly, and deem the lawfulness of a person’s arrest or incarceration irrelevant as a defense to escape.